CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I88739

Ms. Nancy Yung
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Yung:

In your letter dated December 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style T691, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening with five button closures. The neckline, armholes, placket and bottom are finished with knit capping.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.11.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: vests, other than sweater vests: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division